(Cambodia) Power Transmission Lines Co., Ltd is a single-purpose company set up to develop a transmission network in Northwestern Cambodia. The Project undertaken on a 30-year Build-Operate-Transfer (BOT) basis with the Government of Cambodia transmits power supply from Thailand to the 3 provinces of Banteay Meanchey, Siem Reap and Battambang. The transmission network principally consists of 221km of 115kV transmission lines with 3 substations and 1 switching station. It is part of the National Grid for North Western Cambodia and the future Greater Mekong Sub-Region (GMS) interconnection network.
The network is connected across the Thai-Cambodian border to the Aranyaprathet substation in Thailand from where the electricity is supplied under a power purchase agreement between the power utility enterprises of both countries, Electricite du Cambodge and Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand.
The Project which commenced construction in December 2005 was practically completed and energized in November 2007. This was done in record time despite the many challenges faced in the areas of construction, logistics, international border settlement, ownership and regulations. The project had been certified by the independent international engineer of the project financiers to be of “high standard consistent with good international practices”.
It is the first privately-owned transmission line in the country and is partially financed by a 15-year term loan from an international consortium of lenders, which include Asian Development Bank (ADB), Export-Import Bank of Thailand, ARCO International and Foreign Trade Bank of Cambodia. In fact it is the first private-sector loan in Cambodia to be supported by ADB, meeting its stringent social and environmental safeguards standards.
This Power Transmission Network is a perfect example of how a successful private-public sector partnership and co-operation can bring about far reaching benefits to the development of the country. The people and businesses of the 3 provinces of North Western Cambodia are now able to enjoy reliable, pollution-free and low cost power supply; thus enriching their quality of life and promoting the growth of local business and industries. The provincial power utility bodies are now able to increase its supply capacity and distribution network as well as reduce reliance on high cost oil based energy supply in this region; thereby contributing to their service levels and financial performance. On a wider scale, the project has contributed to regional co-operation and energy integration as well as promoted energy trading opportunities between GMS countries.
Comments are closed.
Set your Twitter account name in your settings to use the TwitterBar Section.